Privacy Policy

Dear Visitor:

www.kingstreetdesign.com "Website" is a site which is operated by King Street Design Pty Ltd.

For the purpose of the applicable data protection legislation, the data controller is King Street Design of 428 George street, Sydney, NSW 2000.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to know how we use and protect the personal information you give us. This policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this Website, order through our catalogue. If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact our Privacy Officer at King Street Design, 428 George street, Sydney, NSW, 2000 or via e-mail at mail@ksj.com.au before using this Website.

Information collected through this website is protected in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 12, 2010.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

In general, you can use this Website without giving us any information. However, additional services may be available if we have certain information about you. We may collect the following information:

• account registration information including your name, telephone number, postal address and email address;

• billing information, transaction and credit card information (should you make a purchase with us);

• if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and

• information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We use this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• internal record keeping;

• to improve our products and services;

• to communicate with you by email, telephone or post if you have ordered or purchased products from us, either regarding the order or purchase or other matters regarding transactions between us or your customer relationship with us;

• to communicate with you with regard to your King Street Design account.

• if you have purchased a product or requested a catalogue from us, you will be placed on the King Street Design mailing list and will receive periodic mailings by post from us (if you do not wish to receive a catalogue and/or periodic mailings by post please contact our customer services department by e-mail at mail@ksj.com.au to let us know and you will be removed from our mailing list);

• to contact you by email, telephone, SMS, MMS or post according to your preferences, in order to share information with you about our products, services and events that may be of interest to you;

• to contact you for market research purposes, if you have not objected to such use. Please note that you can object to the use of your data for market research purposes at any time. To do so please contact our mail@ksj.com.au to let us know.

DIRECT MARKETING

As above, we would like to provide you with information about new products, promotions, special offers and other information, which we think you may find interesting. Where you have consented to us doing so, we may send you such information by postal mail and telephone, unless you have registered with the appropriate Preference Service. If you purchase a product from us we may retain your address for future mailings. If you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes at any time, please contact our customer services department by email at mail@ksj.com.au to let us know and we will not send you any direct marketing.

EMAIL MARKETING

We would also like to provide you with the information above by email. However, we appreciate that email "spam" has become a problem in recent years.

If you are a customer or you have previously asked us for information on our products:

• We may contact you regarding your purchase or other matters regarding transactions between us or your customer relationship with us, or send you information on our range of products by email, unless you have asked us not to do so; and

• We may also use your email address to share information about our products, services and events that may be of interest to you by way of King Street Design informational emails, unless you have asked us not to do so.

Otherwise, when you provide us with personal information, we will ask you whether you would like us to send you King Street Design informational emails.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please click on the unsubscribe link in the email. Alternatively, you may at any time contact our Privacy Officer at King Street Design, 428 George street, Sydney, NSW, 2000 or via e-mail at mail@ksj.com.au.

WHO DO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH?

We will not transfer or disclose your personal information to third parties other than to:

• the third party suppliers and vendors we engage to help us run our business;

• our affiliates, as defined by applicable local law, in order to process your data for the same purposes or within the same activity as indicated in this Privacy Policy; or

• a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business,

unless we have your permission or are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of King Street Design, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction within the framework of the relevant data protection law.

HOW TO GET COPIES OF OR AMEND THE INFORMATION WE HAVE COLLECTED?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the applicable data protection legislation. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our Privacy Officer at King Street Design, 428 George street, Sydney, NSW, 2000 or via e-mail at mail@ksj.com.au

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, or you wish to have your details removed from our contact database please write our Privacy Officer at King Street Design, 428 George street, Sydney, NSW, 2000 or via e-mail at mail@ksj.com.au as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

SECURITY AND STORAGE

In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone..

All information provided through our Website, telephone, catalogue and in store is stored on servers located in Australia. Such information will be processed by staff operating in Australia. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. King Street Design will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

LINKING

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. When we do this, we will try and make it as clear as possible that you are leaving our Website. We are not responsible for these websites in any way. Once you have left our Website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

COOKIES

We use cookies for certain areas of our Website, including but not limited to session cookies, persistent cookies and web beacons. Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that allow our Website to recognize that you have visited our Website before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the Website, and by seeing how you use the Website, we can tailor the Website around your preferences and measure usability of the Website. We use cookies to:

• Record your session information (such as the particular Products you purchase from our Website);

• Record your specific information on the web pages you select to view; and

• Retain your answer to our question regarding residency.

You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. On Microsoft Internet Explorer, this can be done by selecting "Tools/Internet Options" and reviewing your privacy settings or by selecting "delete cookies". However please note that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org No information obtained from cookies from which individual customers can be identified will be used by us for marketing purposes.

AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY POLICY

AUSTRALIAN CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

This version in effect since June 2008.

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us" and "our" means the Australian operations of King Street Design.

We recognize the importance of an individual's right to keep personally identifiable information private. This Privacy Policy ( "Policy" ) explains how we manage and safeguard personal information in the course of operating our business in Australia . We are committed to protecting such privacy through ensuring that all personal information provided to King Street Design is treated with care and, subject to this Policy, is not used or disclosed in ways to which consent has not been given by the disclosing individual. King Street Design does not share any personal information with third parties except as disclosed in this Policy and with the customer's consent.

We are dedicated to adhering to the following principles that relate to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information in Australia . These principles are based on Australia 's Privacy Act of 1988 and center around Australia’s 10 National Privacy Principles (the NPPs) that set forth how private sector entities should collect, maintain, secure and disclose personal information.

ACCOUNTABILITY

King Street Design is accountable for all personal information in its control. This includes information under the direct control of King Street Design, as well as personal information that King Street Design may transfer to its affiliates or to third party service providers for servicing, processing, storage or other purposes that facilitate King Street Design’s business operations. King Street Design will use contractual or other measures to require third parties that process information or provide services on our behalf, such as credit account verification and similar confirmations, to maintain a level of privacy protection comparable to our own practices.

Numerous individuals within King Street Design are responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information, including our Sales Associates and account administration personnel. However, King Street Design has a designated Privacy Officer who is ultimately accountable for the handling of all personal information under the control of King Street Design and for ensuring that the principles set out in this Policy Statement are being complied with.

Any questions with regard to the manner in which King Street Design handles or manages personal information should be directed to our Privacy Officer who can be reached as follows:

Privacy Officer

King Street Design

428 George street

Sydney, NSW 2000

mail@ksj.com.au

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information from individuals who apply for credit accounts or who request to be added to our catalogue mailing list. We also establish a customer service record for each customer who consents to our doing so. We also collect personal information through our King Street Design website available at www.kingstreetdesign.com and as described in the terms of use on that site.

We may use and disclose the personal information we collect from our customers and other individuals to manage our relationship with such individuals, to administer accounts, to provide business services and carry on our business operations and as may otherwise be required or permitted by law. For example, we may use personal information to provide customers with catalogues and other information announcing King Street Design products, and to provide customers, at our discretion, with preferred customer benefits. We also analyse information about our customers to determine their preferences and to help us ensure that we are providing our customers with the types of goods and services that they are looking for

In providing some of these services, we may hire outside service providers located in Australia , or elsewhere to act on our behalf. In these instances, we will only transfer personal information to these organizations as is necessary for them to perform their services. We also ensure that these organizations have agreed to keep your information protected in a manner consistent with this policy and that they agree to not use this information for any other purpose.

Whenever collecting personal information for any other purpose, King Street Design will disclose the purpose(s) for which the information is being collected, the manner in which King Street Design plans to use the information and the entities to whom the information will be disclosed. We do not collect personal information that is not necessary for the purposes we identify. We will not refuse to provide a service to an individual if they choose not to provide us with their personal information, unless their failure to provide such information makes us unable to provide such service.

OBTAINING CONSENT

In most cases, consent to the collection and use of personal information will be implied through the provision to King Street Design, by a customer or other individual, of any and all information required for King Street Design to provide its business services effectively, including insurance valuation requests and repair services. Such consent will also be implied when personal information is provided by customers through our website for purchases, services, requests and/or any other purpose. King Street Design will notify and obtain the consent of the individual to whom the information relates only before collecting, using or disclosing personal information out of the ordinary course of business. If we choose to use personal information already in our custody for a purpose that was not identified at the time we initially collected the information, we will seek the consent of the affected individuals before using this information for the new purpose, unless obtaining such consent is not required by law in the specific circumstances. Individuals may withdraw consent to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information at any certain time. Note, however, that such withdrawal may make it impossible for King Street Design to provide certain services to such individuals.

LIMITS TO COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We limit the type of mandatory information collected by us to only the personal information that is required to accomplish the identified purpose of managing our relationship with our customers and other individuals, to administer accounts, to provide services and to otherwise carry on King Street Design's business operations.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

King Street Design has instituted policies and procedures as to how long it retains information that it collects. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfil the purposes identified when the information was collected is either destroyed, erased or rendered anonymous to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

King Street Design has implemented security safeguards to protect personal information in our control against loss, theft, misuse and interception by third parties. These safeguards include organizational, technical and physical measures designed to protect information from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Among the steps taken are:

• premises security;

• restricted file access to personal information;

• technology safeguards, including security software, firewalls to prevent hacking and other unauthorized computer access; and

• internal password and security policies.

If requested, King Street Design will make available certain information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Any such requests should be sent to our Privacy Officer who can be contacted as set out above.

ACCURACY AND CURRENCY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

King Street Design is committed to open and fair privacy practices which comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as well as any other applicable legislation.

Any individual may request access to the individual's personal information that King Street Design has in its custody by contacting King Street Design's Privacy Officer in writing. After receiving such a request, our Privacy Officer shall inform the individual of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and shall allow the individual to access such information. If the Privacy Officer cannot provide the individual with a list of the actual disclosures, he or she will provide the individual with a list of organizations to which King Street Design may have disclosed their personal information.

In certain circumstances, access to personal information may be denied. If we deny an individual's request for access to their personal information, we will advise such individual in writing of the reason for the refusal and they may then challenge our decision.

Where personal information is used on an on-going basis, King Street Design undertakes to correct any information that is shown to be inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date. Otherwise, King Street Design does not routinely update personal information unless it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information is collected. King Street Design must be advised, by the individual to whom the information relates, of any correction to be made to their personal information. The Privacy Officer will take steps to ensure that this information is corrected.

Upon notification from an individual of their desire to have any or all of their personal information in our records deleted or destroyed, King Street Design may undertake to delete or destroy all such information to the extent that retention of such information is not required by law, or for any other lawful business purpose, such as the investigation of claims or the defence of an action. In the event that an individual wishes to challenge King Street Design's compliance with any of these principles, they can contact King Street Design's Policy Officer using the contact information set out above. All complaints will be investigated. If King Street Design finds a complaint to be justified, appropriate measures will be taken, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Officer of Australia can be reached at 428 George Street, Sydney NSW 2000.

All policies and procedures of King Street Design are reviewed periodically and, as such, we may change this Policy from time to time. This Policy is effective as of the date written at the top of this Policy.